Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors

This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1)      What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation);

(b)     information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;

(e)    any other information that you choose to send to us;

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

(2)     Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use “session” cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; allow you to access your user account; prevent fraud and increase website security;.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block All Cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

(3)      Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)    administer the website;

(b)    improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)     enable your use of the services available on the website;

(f)     send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g)    send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(j)     deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(k)    keep the website secure and prevent fraud;

(l)     verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4)      Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)    to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5)      Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(6)      Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(7)      Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)      the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(8)    Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(9)    Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

The purpose of a website privacy policy is help website operators comply with data protection legislation. In the UK, that primarily means compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Failure to comply with data protection legislation can lead to civil liability and criminal law penalties.

Footer Column 1

This is a widgetised area. Fill it with content from the Widget Admin area.

Footer Column 2

This is a widgetised area. Fill it with content from the Widget Admin area.

Footer Column 3

This is a widgetised area. Fill it with content from the Widget Admin area.

Footer Column 4

This is a widgetised area. Fill it with content from the Widget Admin area.

Site Design - Dreamscape Design Ltd